A Study of Clarification of Literary Meaning by the Structural Search of Illustrations in a Printed Book "Pictorial Description of the Noted Places"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Mari  Naruto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (60081171)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPictorial Description of the Noted Places / Pictorial Description of the Noted Places of Awa / Research on iconography / Illustrations with captions / Comprehension of classical pictures / Classical printed text / Structural search / Edo period / 江戸名所図会 / 大和名所図会 / 都名所図会 / エコノグラフィー研究 / 図像学 / 金毘羅参詣名所図会 / リレーショナルデータベース
Research Abstract
This paper attempts to draw up the motif-index by classifying and analyzing the illustrations of Pictorial Description of the Noted Places of Awa in every motif. First, 59 illustrations were arranged within the motif of 3,000 items, and then classified into about 40 categories, each of which is further divided into lower-layered categories of dozens of items. All categories were supplied with the search function, and thus the motif-index with the function of structural search was created. The following two points became possible : analysis of the pictures by mutual relationship with this motif-index, and clarification of details of pictures that have been unnoticed. Ultimately, the cases of the data use for comprehension of illustrations were presented here, and also a new method of clarifying their relationship with literary works and of reviewing the literary quality was suggested.
This paper attempts to present a new teaching method of learning of expression by the use of waka poems and illustrations with captions and also to exemplify the method that was practiced in the two classes at primary and junior high schools.