Fundamental research on the history of this formation of the Kawachi-bon Tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2006)
Aichi Prefectural University (2003-2005)
Principal Investigator
KATO Yousuke  Osaka University, Graduate school of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (00214411)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsTale of Genji / kawachi-bon / betsu-hon / 青表紙本 / 校異 / 本文 / 源氏物語大成
Research Abstract
A purpose as a master of this study is to revise enlarging comparative revision left out in the case of publication and errors and omissions of comparative revision about BETSU-HON comparative revision of "The Tale of Genji completion".Of investigation and the result that intended for Yumenoukihashi-maki from Nifofumiya-maki in this study period took it, and aimed at a summary. I finished about 8,300 items enlargement and supplementary sections with corrections work of 2,000 places of errorses and omissions and compiled the result as results of research report. I would finish supplementary supplementary sections with corrections work about all the KAWACHI-BON and BETSU-HON comparative revision of "The Tale of Genji completion" by this. I plan continuation of a study I will extend an investigation object to an unpaid biography book for "The Tale of Genji completion" in future, and to cut it by book publication as "The Tale of Genji comparative revision collection" (a tentative name).In addition, in a process of this research, it is becoming clear about AOBYOSHI-BON comparative revision of "The Tale of Genji completion" that similar investigation is necessary and wants to start a study soon about this place.