Project/Area Number |
15520117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OHYATSU Sanae Showa Women's University, Faculty of Humanities and Culture, Assistant Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (40255899)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Folklore / Cultural anthropology / Entertainment / Japanese Puppet Show / Kashira / Unazuki frrm / Shikisanba in the puppet, Sanbaso in the puppet / Otomebunraku / うなづき形式 / 小猿式 / 偃歯首・偃歯式 / 周圏論 / からくり / 人形三番叟 / 中国串人形 / 引栓式 / エンバ棒式 / 人形式三番 / 偃歯棒式 |
Research Abstract |
I have done the investigation of about 4850 Kashira(puppet heads). I paid attention to Sanbaso(三番叟) and Shikisanba(式三番) in the puppet. Because they are religious existences including a problem to affect outbreak of Japanese Puppet Show. I compiled a report about Ningyo Sanbaso of Oyazawa. I thought about a hypothesis about formation of Sanbaso and Shikisanba in the puppet. It was a religious Ningyo Sanbaso earlier, and Ningyo Shikisanba may have been formed later, and it is thought that it was formed in the days of Edo for the latter period. The characteristic of Sanbaso Kashira in the earliest form is (1)stomping, (2)reddish color, (3)changes in facial expression(smiling and intimidating), and (4)Enbabo rod-pulling style(the oldest and earliest stage of the nodding style, and nodding with the face moving upwards). There is a problem whether these characteristics is Japanese original or not. As a result of having compared Chinese stick puppets with Japanese puppets, I understood that (4) was Japanese original characteristic. The nodding movement plays an important part in the expression of puppet shows in Japan. This movement may have originated from a sense of faith, and developed to hold religious implications. If the technique indeed developed in Japan, it might be hugely significant when studying the origins of puppet shows here.