Politics of popular 1920-40:a general study on the representations of Japan and Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEUCHI Teruo  Teikyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, professor, 文学部, 教授 (20075013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Genta  Teikyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (00286999)
MITANI Norimasa  Bukkyo University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, professor, 文学部, 教授 (00200048)
SUGIURA Susumu  Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, assistant professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (90235870)
NAM Bujin  Sizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, assistant professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30362180)
HIBI Yoshitaka  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (80334019)
小林 和子  茨城女子短期大学, 助教授 (80234813)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspopular literature / popular culture / popular magazine / King / national identity / East asia / South-East Asia / modernism / 「キング」 / 新家庭 / 江戸川乱歩 / 菊池寛 / メディア論 / 「文芸台湾」
Research Abstract
The period spanning from 1920-40 is known as "The Age of Popular Culture." A comprehensive research was conducted on the literary and cultural discourses published in the magazine King a representative medium of popular culture of those times. Especially it analyses the formation of national identity of Japan and its discriminatory attitude towards the East and the South-East Asia. The study led us to the conclusion that Kung deeply influenced the formation of the Japanese national identity from the educational and moral point of view.
Particularly after 1932, it was evident that it played a very important role politically and militarily by publishing an increased number of articles in support of Japan's national policy that attempted wars against China, Europe, and the United States.
The project report under print at present, to be published as Studies Japanese Popular Literature in June, 2005.