| Project/Area Number |
15520120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese literature
| Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yasuhiko Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Associate Professor (10249922)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Manyoshu / scroll, bookroll / Dunhuang manuscripts, documents / manuscript copies of the Buddhist scriptures in the Nara period / Bibliography / Japanese literature / general literature / art-craft history / 国文学 / 敦煌文書 / 日本書紀 |
| Research Abstract |
This study supplies basic information of the early Japanese scrolls for restoring the original book of the Man'yoshu. 1. The database of the extant early Japanese scrolls (from the 7th to the 8th century) (1) I built a database of 715 items, based on books and catalogues. (2) The database makes it easy to obtain bibliographical information about them. (3) It clearly shows that the height of scroll's guideline became longer in the later Nara period. This fact must be a useful key to estimating the age of a scroll. 2. Investigations into original book designs (1) The database shows that few braids exist. And research result revealed that a braided string of Buddhavatamsaka-nama-mahavaipulya-sutra vol.30 (owned by Dai Tokyu Kinen Bunko) was made after the 14th century. (2) It seems that the original braids of the early Japanese scrolls weren't enough durable to be untied repeatedly. 3. Investigations into Dunhuang manuscripts (1) Based on my research into their facsimiles, the title and the text used to be written in the same height in the medieval Chinese cultural sphere. (2) I investigated into braids of Dunhuang manuscripts at the British Library. Most of them were attached afterwards. 4. The database of bibliographical information of the early Japanese scrolls recorded in archives (1) I built a database of 2011 items recorded in Dai Nihon Komonjo and Nara Ibun, most of which were lost. I recognized each abbreviated title. (2) The database shows that the braid was ki, which seems thin plain-weave silk string. I consider that a braided string was used after the Heian period. (3) The database indicated that highly artistic book designs appeared about 733. They must be a clue to explaining the book culture in early Japan and the origin of the book designs in the Heian Period.