A Synthesis Study of the Various Texts of the Taiheiki and A Study for Turning the Text into a Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOAKIMOTO Dan  Hosei University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30281554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKA Shigeyuki  Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90131606)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese Literature / Bibliography / Warrior Tales / Taiheiki / 伝本研究 / 中世文学 / 島津家文書 / データベース
Research Abstract
One of the characteristics of Warrior Tales as a genre is that there are many works that have complicated and diverse textual lineages. The Taiheiki, for instance, has roughly 100 manuscript versions, 15 versions printed with moveable type, and another 20 block printed editions. Until recently, most taxonomies have relied upon the four part classificatory system devised by Suzuku Tomie but as new versions of the tale have come to light in recent years and the study of textual lineages itself has advance, it has become necessary to reexamine this system.
In order to come to grips with the problem, my work has focused on a comprehensive bibliographic and archival analysis of the various texts of the Taiheiki. I began by moving ahead with a careful examination of versions that had not yet come to light or had not yet been studied and as a result I discovered and introduced several new texts. I also examined the texts of the main versions of the tale and was able to elucidate the original forms of several key works.
In addition, I have turned the text of the extremely interesting and unique text of Kyoto University into a database and am presently working on revising the database and exploring ways to make it public so that it can be of use to other scholars and researchers.