A Multidisciplinary Study of the Origins and Development of 'Table Talk' in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2005)
Waseda University (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SATO Nobuhiro (2005)  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70148724)
高橋 世織 (2003-2004)  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50163267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshimitsu  Osaka Prefectural College of Technology, Assistant Professor, 助教授 (10311044)
HATANAKA Kenji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Assistant, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (30334551)
TOBA Koji  University of Tokushima, Faculty of Arts and Sciences, Assistant Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90346586)
TSUCHIYA Sinobu  Musashino University, Faculty of Literature, Lecturer, 文学部, 専任講師 (20302200)
MORIOKA Takashi  Yamagata Junior College, Department of Liberal Arts, Lecturer, 総合文化学科, 専任講師 (70369289)
佐藤 伸宏  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70148724)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJapanese literature / Table Talk / History of Japanese literature / Literary magazine / Medium / Data base / 座談会記事、座談のテーマ / 談話筆記 / 口語文体、編集 / 速記術 / 日本近代文学 / 録音、録音技術、テープおこし / 声 / 座談会記事 / 口語文体 / 録音
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to make clear the development of 'table talk' as a literary genre in modern Japan, mainly dealing with periodical magazines. Thus far, we have examined how 'table talk' influenced the relationship between the author and the reader and, furthermore, functioned as a framework for creative/critical writing for writers to act as spokespeople of social consciousness.
The achievements of our project can be listed as follows : first of all, thanks to our continuing basic research on the 'table talk' articles which appeared in Japanese magazines, we have compiled a large database of information about Japanese table talk. This particularly significant because scholars have previously paid little attention to this field and the genre of 'table talk' has remained a blank section in Japanese literary history. Our project completion report includes the whole body of the database.
Secondly, we have established a network connecting academics in the field during the three year … More s of our research project, by holding regular sessions and seminars not only among the members of the project but also with guest speakers. For example, in August 2005, we invited Mr.Koichiro Hoshino to our seminar. Mr.Hoshino was an editor of Bungaku (Iwanami Publishers), a literary magazine which has published various 'table talk' articles. Also in our regular sessions, we had active discussions about a range of topics to extend each scholar's area of study. The titles of our sessions have included : 'The Birth of "Table Talk" in Modern Japan', 'Shincho Gappyokai as Table Talk and Its Conditions', 'Why Is Table Talk Called "Table Talk"?', 'Table Talk after the War', 'Dialogic Forms in Memoirs in Early Modern Japan', and 'The Birth of a Compilation of Conversations'. Through these workshops, we have made clear the birth and development of 'table talk' in modern Japan, its connection with the early modern period and subsequent disconnection from it, the pioneering significance of 'critical sessions' popular in the Meiji era, the interrelationship between 'table talk' and the developing mass media, and the influence of 'table talk'. The details of these achievements are described in our project completion report. Less