Collection and arrangement of Nohgaku materials belonging on the Tokai area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Erito  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Culture-Information Studies, Associated Professor, 文化情報学部, 助教授 (00232132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Kunihiro  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Modern Managements, Associated Professor, 現代マネジメント学部, 助教授 (80174001)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNougaku / Database / Tokai area / Local culture / Waki performer / Japanese traditional entertainment / Owari-han / Shinshiro / 能装束 / 狂言
Research Abstract
We picked up and arranged data of Nougaku performances in Tokyo, Osaka and Nagoya from the Yomiuri Shinbun's database owned by the Osaka University Library and "Meiji Kenpakusyo Syusei". Especially about the data of Nougaku performers at Nagoya, had been lived from early to last Meiji period, we also picked and checked up them from the accounts of several newspapers and magazines. After all, we published these results on some journals, "Sugiyama Jyogakuen Kenkyu Ronsyu", "Sugiyama Kokubungaku", "Nagoya Geinou Bunka" and "Engekigaku Ronsyu (Osaka University)". Now, we are researching about the life history of Konparu Tomonosuke who was the last head man of Konparu Hachizaemon's family (Nougaku performers of Konparu style and were known to employed in both of Owari-han and Edo Bakufu).