Project/Area Number |
15520125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | NANZAN University |
Principal Investigator |
MINOBE Shigekatsu NANZAN University, Faculty of Humanities, professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90065475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANE Chie AICHI prefectural University, Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80326131)
TSUJIMOTO Hiroshige NANZAN University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90249920)
FUKUDA Yasunori EHIME University, Faculty of education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40243141)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | "IDANSHO" / Tomotoshi KOREMUNE / narrative about medical matters / court doctors in Japan / similar books / TANBA family / WAKE family / botanical lists / 鎌倉時代 / 医談抄 / 医事 / 説話 / 医説 / 太平御覧 / 太平広記 / 国文学 / 中世 / 医事的教養 / 中国医学 / 医心方 / 千金方 |
Research Abstract |
Analyzing "DANSHO" we published a detailed annotation of this medical work, and in the process of our study the following points were revealed. 1."IDANSHO" was written by Tomotoshi KOREMUNE. Although his biography is not kwon in detail, it was brought to light that he surely flourished as court doctor in 13th century Japan and compiled "HONZO IROHASHO", a kind of botanical lists. 2."IDANSHO" is a narrative of medical matters. 3.The author quotes numerous stories from various Chinese books, such as "ISETSU" "TAIHEI GYORAN", "TAIHEI KOKI", "SHOURUI HOUZO", "SHIKI" and "GOKANJO" etc. We can see the type of books read by court doctors in medieval Japan. 4.In "IDANSHO", we feel the rise of the beginning of rationalism related to modern thinking. 5.Our study reveals the activity of the doctors belonging to the TANBA family and WAKE family who flourished in ancient and medieval JAPAN. The KOREMUNE family seems to have been the third power in court doctors. 6.We also revealed the activity of the doctors who copied "IDANSHO" in TOKUGAWA JAPAN. We have been able to obtain photo copies of the source books, such as "IKA SENJIMON CHU", "DAIDO RUIJU HO BASSUI", and the books about "denshi byo".