Ancient Japanese Waka and songs of Amami and Okinawa islands - a Comparative Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50209425)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAncient Japanese Waka / Songs of Amami and Okinawa islands / Comparative Study / 古代和歌 / 奄美島歌 / トゥバラーマ / 歌の生態 / 大原今城 / 風流侍従 / 沖縄歌謡 / 声の歌 / ライフ・ヒストリー
Research Abstract
Ancient Japanese waka was always recited aloud, even when its creator or reader was alone. It was naturally so before people began to write waka on paper, and so it was after. The oral aspect is thus extremely important for an understanding of how waka - a predominantly oral art - was created and then passed down from generation to generation. Still, due to the fact that research on waka was mainly based on ancient manuscripts, the oral aspect has been largely neglected.
This paper will address this problem by combining the findings of research on both written texts and on oral tradition. Based on ethnographical study of songs of Amami and Okinawa Islands, it will construct a theory explaining how these songs are created and then transmitted within the community. Finally, the author will use a comparative method to address the problem of ancient Japanese waka.
The subject of the first section, "Life and works of Ohara no Imaki" is the son of Sakurai no Okimi - one of creators of Man'yoshu. Ohara was noted for his poetic ability to compose waka during banquets, and recite numerous waka which were composed before his time. It should be stressed that such ability was most probably embodied at an early age.
The second section, "The Life Histories of "Utasha" : An Ethnography of Songs in the Amami Islands", will analyze the life histories of Amami Islands singers and discuss the process by which they master and embody their art. It will be argued that this process is directly linked to the ways in which waka poets learned waka in ancient times.
The third section, "Tubarama - songs and singers of Yaeyama Islands", discusses the methods of song composition of tubarama and also the problem of singers' individuality. This discussion is also linked to ancient waka.