Project/Area Number |
15520127
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Kaoru Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50319604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAMURA Makoto Nipon-jyoshi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40107470)
HUKUSHIMA Kaneharu Aichi-gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70319177)
MINOWA Kenryo Aichi-gakuin University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30261134)
ENDO Kunimoto Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40021315)
SONEHARA Satoshi Tohoku University, Faculty of an synergy information center, Assistant, 情報シナジーセンター, 助手 (30222079)
落合 博志 国文学研究資料館, 文献資料部, 助教授 (50224259)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | preaching the Louts Sutra / Hokke-hakko / hyobyaku / seshudan / jikidan / kyoshaku / scripture-lecture rites / doctrinal debate / 説法 / 論義 / 法会 / 安居院 / 法勝寺御八講 / 東大寺 / 円照上人 / 談義 / 『東大寺円照上人行状』 / 『釈門秘鑰』 / 学問 |
Research Abstract |
The eight lectures of the Lotus sutra called " Hokke-hakko" were practiced employing several styles. Some were practiced with using a national meaning, and some, private meanings. At this Hokke-hakko, the discourse of the Lotus sutra as well as the debate was very important. The study of the discourse until now concentrated on statements in ceremonies "hyobyaku" and admiration words for the chief ceremony-holder "seshudan" and it pointed out an talent in literature of the lecturer. In other words, its study is to pursue flowery words and fine phrases. But, studying from the documents of the discourse of the Lotus Sutra called "kyoshaku" we can find out a fact that lecturers depended on their own denomination's commentaries and interpretations. They showed an understanding of their own denominations and that discourse had a connection with the following debates. We can say that discourse was one of the most important parts of the "hakko". In this presentation, I would like to show the real conditions of the discourses concerned with the Lotus Sutra by using materials which have remained, including the documents of the ceremonial services called "hakko" up to those documents related to direct lectures called "jikidan".