Basic Research for Creating a Detabase of Noh and Kyogen Masks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTANI Setsuko  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90211797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZUMA Yousei  Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Senior Reseacher, 主任研究官 (80234699)
MIYAMOTO Keizo  OSAKA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, assistant Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (70360253)
NISHIDA Sanetsugu  KOBE WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Faculty Literature, Professor, 教授 (60164563)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNoh masks / Kyogen masks / Izeki / Deme / Kawachi / Kagura / X-Ray Fluorescence / Laser Raman Spectroscopy / おもて / 知らせ鉋 / 番楽 / 能 / 狂言 / 壬生狂言 / 翁
Research Abstract
In 2003 surveys were conducted on Noh and Kyogen masks belonging to temples, shrines and museums. In the following year (2004) were surveyed those belonging to Noh musician families Kanze Tetsunojo and Komparu, temples and shrines. The survey included size measurement, infrared ray analysis and photography of around 700 masks in all, providing valuable information for building a database for further study. Thus far no comprehensive list of Noh and Kyogen masks has been made and even for such important mask carvers as Izeki and Deme, the total number of their works is not known. In our survey many important examples of masks by Izeki and Deme were identified. As for masks previously identified as National and Prefectural Important Cultural Properties, infrared ray analysis helped to determine their exact dates, some of which were discovered to be very different from what had been thought to be the case. Moreover, in the survey of Noh masks belonging to Hisaka Kasuga Jinja shrine and Ozu Hakusan Jinja shrine in Kuze-mura village in Gifu Prefecture, and Tanzan Jinja shrine in Nara Prefecture, additional techniques for materials analysis by microscope observation, X-Ray Fluorescence Analysis and Laser Raman Spectroscopy were conducted enabling us to confirm mask carving techniques and evidence of restoration as well as to gain useful knowledge about the quality of the materials used and the pigmentation under paint. The study of Noh masks will undoubtedly require reconsideration as research is continued based on the scientific results found in these surveys.