An investigation of SHODO literature in NANTO in the beginning of the medieval era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAMOTO Kensuke  TENRI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90278870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横内 裕人  宗教法人東大寺, 東大寺図書館・東大寺史研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNANTO / SHODO / JOKEI / CHOGEN / SANGOKUDENTOKI / KENKYUGOJUNREIKI / KASUGAGONGEN-GENKI-E / THE KUJO(Fujiwaras) / 南都復興 / 東大寺 / 興福寺 / 建久 / 勧進 / 弁暁 / 宗性
Research Abstract
A significant shift in the development of SHODO in NANTO in the beginning of the medieval era seemed to be related to the burn-down of NANTO in the JISHO 4. Looking into the end of the INSEI-period, I identified the importance of SANGOKUDENTOKI by KAKUKEN, a KOFUKU-ji monk, as a reflection of SHODO that had been influenced by the awareness of the three nations, India, China and Japan.
The medieval development of SHODO was examined as it related to the revival of Buddhism following the Fall-down of Buddhism. It was found that the medieval Shinto was formed in the process of the rebuilding of NANTO at TODAI-ji and KOFUKU-ji had been orchestrated in collaboration among the emperor, Fujiwara-shi (mainly from the Kujo), and NANTO monks. The roles played by CHOGEN, the chief builder of TODAI-ji, were discussed at a symposium by the principal investigator and collaborating investigators.
Furthermore, investigated was how the revival of Buddhism following the Fall-down had influenced other literature such as ENGI, closely associated SHODO. In examining KENKYUGOJUNREIKI, it was found that the development and revision of ENGI functioned as the basis for rebuilding of temples.
Considering the formation of the tales of divine miracles as a continuation of such movement, I discussed the tales of the divine miracles associated with JOKEI that were included in KASUGAGONGEN-GENKI-E. In my annotation, it was suggested that they were formed with the apprenticeship at KOFUKU-ji in mind.
Additional outcomes of the studies of SHODO literature in the beginning of the medieval era are (1) a list of literature dealing with the rebuilding of NANTO that is included in SANBUTSUJOSHO, a literature associated closely with JOKEI, and (2) the introduction of the main text of DAIE-IGE-HYOBYAKU-JIKENBANKU-TO stored in the TODAI-ji library as it provides reference materials for further investigations on the relationships between Buddhist movements and SHODO.