The Basic study about the formative period of literature at the Post War period--an essay for the literature in '50s as a starting point of reconsideration in the 1940s.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNagasaki Institute of Applied Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Kazuhiko  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60240199)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsoccupied period literature / defeated period literature / the 40s literature / the 50s literature / postwar period literature / literature during World War II / GHQ / SCAP censorship system / Home Affairs censorship system / 戦後文学 / SCAP関連資料 / SCAP検閲資料 / 「戦後」の文学 / 旧内務省検閲資料
Research Abstract
Purpose : Analyzing the language environment of literature during World War II or the defeated period by using available materials, from the GHQ/SCAP or the ex-Department of Home Affairs. I present this essay on "Post War" literature in view of going through the Korean War.
Detailed procedures : I collected material textbooks which were used before SUMINURI textbooks had been produced at the first stage of the defeated period at the Japanese Textbook Research Center and so on. I compared original materials censored by GHQ/SCAP and text of popular editions, and double checked the material from Japan at the National Diet Library. In the process, a censored material found at the Theater Museum of Waseda University are precious considering it's the first stage of the system. I investigated privately owned materials by the late Yuhzo HAYASHI and interviewed of Tomoya TANAMATHI, and gathered the brief summery of their career and his censoring works. The materials covered the lack of those censored materials In Osaka district. A former GHQ/SCAP censor of second-generation Japanese American Takeshi TESHIMA's own history is interesting from the point of Japanese, European and American relations during the War. I researched on the original version of The Gordon W.Prange Collection at the McKeldin Library of Maryland University during my short stay. Study result: Based on those analyzing materials as well as studying privately, I officially announced nine chapters of treatise and six research presentations. I shared my study results with the supervisor of The Collection and planned on further studies.
I have continued adding a postscript and revising of "The Private Chronological table on literature of the defeated period".
This is to reconsider the "Post War" literature and the work to create a basic understanding in order to approach it.