A study on the development in Kozuke province of preaching narratives included in SHINTOSHU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionGUNMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Yukio  GUNMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, HUMANITIES, GENERAL EDUCATION, Professor, 一般教科(人文科学系), 教授 (80233104)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsShintoshu / preaching narrative / origin of shrine and temple / oral literature / 在地伝承
Research Abstract
In this study, I tried to make clear the development in Kozuke province of preaching narratives included in Shintoshu.
In Kozuke province, there are many manuscripts whose contents relate closely to preaching narratives in Shintoshu. The manuscripts were copied by hand in the period from the 17th century to the 19th century. We can classify them into two types. One is the type which is similar in the expressions and the usage of characters to Shintoshu. Another is the type whose plots and expressions are different from Shintoshu. I call the former Engimono-type, and the latter Katarimono-type.
The means that I adopted to achieve the purpose and the main points of its results are as follows :
(1) By digitizing texts of Shintoshu and provincial manuscripts, the preparations for comparison of them became complete.
(2) By comparing Engimono-type with Shintoshu, it was confirmed that their prologues and epilogues were much the same.
(3) By comparing Engimono-type with Shintoshu, it was confirmed that differences between them were shown best in the development part.
(4) By analyzing the results of (2) and (3), it became clear that the differences between Engimono-type and Shintoshu were based on the differences in the sphere of religious faith.
(5) By comparing Katarimono-type with the works of Okujyoruri, it became able to extract characteristic expressions which were common to each text.
I will continue the investigation based on these results.