Project/Area Number |
15520134
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | National Institute of Japanese Literature |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Noriko National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (40311162)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEI Kyozo National Institute of Japanese Literature, Department of Literary Development Studies, Professor, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (60105567)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Mitate / Yatsushi / Yakusha-E / Japanese literary arts / Expression technique / Correspondence / Transformasion / Image Detabase / 浮世絵 / 歌舞伎 / 擬え / 文学的解釈 / 見立 / 演劇的解釈 / 演劇学 |
Research Abstract |
Summary of this research results is as follows. 1,I studieed many examples of "Mitate" and "Yatsushi" in all sorts of literary arts. Especially I studied "Mitate" and "Yatsushi" in Edo period literary arts, and gave considerati on to their developments and invariability. 2,I collected many Ukiyoes and printed classic books concerned with "Mitate" and "Yatsushi ". I photographed them with a digital camera. And I made them image detabase. A total of these image detabase becomes 310. 3,I added explanation of a bibliography and literary interpretation to them. A total of these image detabase added literary interpretation becomes 95. 4,I publised "Mitate" and "Yatsushi" booklet and held an "Mitate" and "Yatsushi" exhibition. 5,I produced audio DVD experimentally from some of these image detabase. At the next stage, I want to increase image database with interpretation of literature more to complete image database as audio DVD.