Project/Area Number |
15520137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Ryukoku University (2005-2006) National Institute of Japanese Literature (2003-2004) |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Yasuyuki Ryukoku University, assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20260002)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Print / Publication culture / Bibliography / Literature (Edo era) / 日本文化 / 近世史料 / 出版史 / 版本 / 日本文学 / 印刷 / 国文学 / 刊本 / 情報 / 仏教 / 文学 / 近世出版 / 出版文化史 / 近世仏教 |
Research Abstract |
I performed a study of bibliography to edit a catalogue of a book published in the early days of the Edo era. The catalogue becomes a reference book of the researcher who will study Japanese publication culture in the future. 1,A research about a bibliography and accumulation of bibliography data I researched in the original of a book printed in Japan in 1657 from 1596. I went to various libraries in Japan and did bibliography investigation. And I accumulated bibliography data. 2,I rewrote the bibliography data which I collected by a decided style. I sometimes referred to "KOKUSHOSOMOKUROKU" (National catalogue) if I rewrote bibliography data. I studied a new classification method of a book and did data reduction. 3,I edited a catalogue with a PC. 4,I edited a catalogue of a simple version for editing of results of research report.