POLITICS & POETICS : ROUSSEAU'S THE LETTER TO D'ALEMBERT AND THE REPUBLIC OF GENEVA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Junji  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRAD.SCHOOL OF LITERATURE, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30282544)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsROUSSEAU / 18^<TH> CENTURY FRANCE / REPRESENTATION / POLITICAL IDEAS / THEATRE / 演劇と政治 / フランス18世紀 / 表象批判 / 18世紀啓蒙思想 / 演劇論
Research Abstract
This research is a specific and local study on Rousseau's the Letter to Mr.D'Alembert (publiched in 1758), as well as a global attempt to clarify the complex interactions between a political community (id.est the Republic of Geneva) and the cultural problems caused by a theatre (and its relations with the calvinism and the cultural politics of the calviniste authority). In fact, in the Letter Jean-Jacques Rousseau analises not only a theratrida problem but aloso its supposed impact on a structure of ideology of the city-state. From this culturalo-political stand point, we made a conference at the 11^<th> Congres of ISECS (U.C.L.A., Los Angeles, USA, aug.2003) with an aimable participations of Prof.Coleman, Prof.Mostefai and Prof.Ao. We made a similar conference in Japan (Sihirayuri Univ. Tokyo, Japan, may 2004). Through these collaborations, we have succeeded to make a broarder estimation on the interactions of polical and cultural contextes in the thought of Jean-Jacques Rousseau.