Studies on the poetics of the french creole literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yukuo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20020133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts ans Letters, associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40292180)
SATO Toru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts ans Letters, assistant, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (50344635)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsfrench literature / creole literature / french expression / francophonie / colonialism / postcolonial / マルチニック
Research Abstract
The aim of this studies is to clarify the problems of the so called french mole literature, firstly from the viewpoint of historical studies, secondly from that of narratologic studies, and thirdly from that of cultural studies such as a typologie of cultural forms and an analysis of postcolonial imaginations. For the fiscal year of 2003, we made a collection of the books, magazines and journals concerning our studies, and in the month of November, we held two symposiums : on the 21, soiree creole, regards sur quelques nouvelles nodales litteraires, politiques et historiques du monde ; and on the 22, symposium on the fundamental transformation of french literary studies, from the traditional french literature to the literature of french expression. In the month of December, Imai made a research trip in the Martinique island, prefecture of France, situated in the Atlantic Ocean. For the fiscal year of 2004, in the month of May, we invited an eminent french writer coming from Haiti, Mr Rene Depestre for his important conference about Toussaint Louverture and Aimee Cesaire, that gave us a splendid impression. For the rest, Saito made a research trip to Matsue for his studies about Lafcadio Hearn and Imai a research trip to the Reunion island, prefecture of France, situated in the Indian Ocean. Our research report, the fruit of two years studies specialized on the french crelole literature and culture, contains several articles, the minutes of the symposium of the 21 November 2003 and the translation by Imai of the text of the conference of Mr Depestre.