Studies on the manuscripts of"Note et Digressions"of Paul VALERY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Tsutomu  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40292180)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFrench literature / Valery / Leonard de Vinci / genetic studies / manuscript / Bibliotheque Nationale / フランス国立図書館所蔵 / マニュスクリ
Research Abstract
The aim of this studies is to clarify the process of the important and difficult text of Paul Valery, Note et Digressions, published in 1919. During the fiscal year of 2003, we transcribed almost all the manuscripts conserved in the Department of Occidental Manuscripts of National Library of France (Bibliotheque Nationale de France), situated in Paris. In the fiscal year of 2004, we completed the transcription of these manuscripts into print. On the basis of this transcription, we presented, in our research report, three parts of the manuscripts (consisting of folios) corresponding to the published text : the part of the biginning, the part of the folios with number written by Valery, and the part of the conclusion. As an appendix useful for the further analysis of the process of writing, we presented the version of the text published in October 1919 by Gallimard. We are sure that this documents of primary sources will contribute to the more persuasive comprehension of the text that is famous for its difficulty of understanding.