The Discourse Analysis of the German Prose in the 20. Century focusing on the Austrian Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARA Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60114120)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMusil / Freud / Lacan / Lukacs / discourse analysis / story / history / father / マルクス主義 / 精神分析 / フランクフルト学派 / ゲーテ / オーストリア文学 / レーニン
Research Abstract
Through the comparing study of the German prose from the turn of the century to the time of World War II the complicated relations between the German novels and the philosophical works of Sigmund Freud, Jacques Lacan, Georg Lukacs are made clear. In case of Lukacs who is the most important philosopher of the European Marxism the problem of the loss of totality which he describes in Theorie des Romans was solved in his philosophical work Geschichte und Klassenbewusstsein because according to him the Proletariat can regain this totality. As for psychoanalysis the tendency to destroy the totality became more and more obvious, especially in the works of Jacques Lacan who reread Sigmund Freud. The loss of totality is literary expressed by the death of the father that plays a important role in the novels of Musil and Rilke. In the works of Freud we find the same problem in his concept of the murder of the father. As it is obvious in case of Lukacs the literary problem is linked closely to the political. We can therefore analyze the first novel of Musil and the philosophical work of Lenin from the same point of view and we can say they attempted to solve the same question in different ways. The Marxism discourse attempted to gain the lost totality or with the terminus of Jean-Francois Lyotard the lost great story while the Austrian novel represents an antithesis to it. In this sense we can find some parallels in the Austrian novel and the works of Lacan.