Research on meanings of the description of the nature in Peter Handke's literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2004)
Akita University (2003)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiroshi  Meisei University, School of Japanese Culture, Professor, 日本文化学部, 助教授 (40180905)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPeter Handke / nature / things / narration / word / slovenia / austria / Germany / サント・ヴィクトワール山 / ポール・セザンヌ / 反復 / 言語 / 自然描写
Research Abstract
In this research I tried to prove the historically political critics which Peter Handke wrote in his literary works with descriptions of the nature and the things.
In the middle of seventies he changed his main literary subject on the language critics as a critic of the society into narrative works expressing an ideal literary world as an opposition to the real daily life. One of main motives of Handke's narrative literature is related to his family. But it is not his literary purpose to describe the real history of his own family but to express the possibility and the value of the literary language. That means Handke's literature has two different subjects at the same time, on one hand the realization of the ideal literary world in the reality of authentic words, on the other hand the question how to reach after such authentic words.
For that purpose he tries to find things or landscapes in the nature which give literary imaginations to his narrators, and also to find correct words for things they perceive as signs.
In my research I treated the following three works of Peter Handke to confirm my thesis ; "Wunschloses Ungluck" (1972), "Die Lehre der Stainte Victoire" (1980) and "Die Wiederholung" (1986).