Succession and Development of Classical Studies in the East European and Slavic Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Manabu  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80231843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsClassical Studies / Central Europe / Greek Catholic Church / Byzantine rite / Vatican / Mediterranean Culture / King Matthias / Ex-kingdom of Hungary / ラテン語教育 / スラブ研究 / ビザンティン典礼 / 東方教会法 / ローマ化 / 古典の真なる継承 / ハンガリー語 / バジリオ会 / セイチェーニィ図書館 / パンノンハルマ修道院 / エルデーイ / トリアノン条約 / ハプスブルグ家 / 東欧 / ハンガリー / ラテン文字スラヴ文化圏 / ローマ・カトリック / アジア系 / ギリシア・カトリック / 異文化接触
Research Abstract
In this project, the head investigator (HI) put his main interests on the following topics.
1)The actual situation of Classical studies in the East European countries.
2)Organization and actual situation of the Greek Catholic Church, which extends widely over the Central European countries.
3)The principle of collection of the famous Corvina Library, that King Matthias (1443-90) collected.
The results of research are as follows :
1)It was very impressive for HI that the instruction of the Latin language spread very universally over the Central European Catholic countries, e.g.Hungary, Poland, Croatia, Slovakia and Czech, and Latin is very popular for them. According to HI consequently, the universality of the Latin language does not depend on if the country is a descendant of the Roman Empire (e.g.Romania), but on if that country is catholic or not. Accordingly, the heritage of the classical culture will be maintained chiefly by the religious spirituality of the area.
2)Greek Catholic Church, which though follows the Byzantine rite and the Eastern Canon Law, agrees with Vatican in such theological points as the primacy of the Pope, the procession of the Holy Spirit both from the Father and the Son, etc. Thus, the Greek Catholic Church especially in Hungary is a nice sample for Japanese people in succession to the classical heritage of the ancient Greco-Roman world, because Hungary is an Asiatic country linguistically in point of the word order particularly.
3)In the Corvina Library it is characteristic that the number of the books which contain the Greek Father's theological works is very large in proportion. According to the HI, this is because the Matthias' Hunyadi family was originally in the Byzantine rite. This ritual origin of him will also explain why Matthias resisted the Roman Popes in his later years.