Project/Area Number |
15520149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Kazuhiko Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70162542)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Russo-Japanese Relations / Goncharov / Shiga Chikatomo / Tokyo School of Foreign Languages / Futabatei Shimei / Pilsudski / Russian Far East / Russian emigres / 志賀親朋 / 亡命ロシア人 / 日露比較文学 / 日露文化支流 |
Research Abstract |
I have made a research on the following items: 1. I.. A. Goncharov's view on Japan and Japanese at the end of the Edo era in his travel sketch "The Frigate 'Pallas'". 2. The life and activity of the first Japanese professional interpreter from Russian SHIGA Chikatomo. 3. Japanese students sent to Saint-Petersburg by the Tokugawa shogunate in 1865. 4. The cultural significance of the treaty, exchanging Sakhalin for the Kuril Islands, and the Russo-Japanese war. 5. The introduction of Russian culture into Japan through such graduates of the Russian department at the Tokyo School of Foreign Languages as FUTABATEI Shimei, KAWAKAMI Toshitsune and SAGANOYA Omuro. 6. The work and view on Japan of Russian teachers A. Kolenko and N. Gray at the Tokyo School of Foreign Languages, R. Koeber at the Tokyo University, the Polish emigre B. Pilsudski and the Russian emigres N. P. Matveev and N. K. Russel. 7. Russo-Japanese war. 8. The influence of Russian emigres on Japanese culture. 9. The history of teaching Russian in Japan. 10. The image of Russia and Russians in the works of modern Japanese literature. In 2003-2007 I have published 13 papers in Japan, 3 papers in Russia, 1 paper in Germany. I have read a paper 5 times in Japan and once at the international conferences held in Germany. I also made a research work in Saint-Petersburg and Moscow.