A Comparative Study of Contemporary American Theatre in an Age of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Tadashi  Univ. of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40168711)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsglobalization / theatre / American theatre / performance studies / postmodernism / "Empire" and theatre / United States of America / contemporary Japanese theatre / 1990年代
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to understand, both at practical and theoretical levels, how contemporary American theatre is developing and/or refashioning itself in an age of globalization., from a comparative perspective between Japan and the U.S. For four years during the project, the investigator has conducted research 1) at American and Japanese theatre venues actually observing performances. 2) in reading through written material basically in the genre of culture and social theory. In the process, the multivalent notion of "globalization" has become a key concept in analyzing and thinking about contemporary theatre practices both in Japan and the U.S., while its concrete manifestations in "localized" theatrical works have been important sites to look at some theoretical issues that had to be addressed and explored. Capitalistic social relations have become globalized, making oppressive power invisible and even difficult to locate as a result. Thinking in those terms, if we assume globalization or the social structure that was being transformed because of it, can be observed in cultural sites such as theatre practices, it was rather interesting to discover that contemporary Japanese theatre practices after the new millennium have been transforming themselves through various formal experiments, partly because of their rapidly changing social milieu. On the other hand, American theatre artists are shifting and relocating their practices towards a social sphere, taking up some of the urgent issues of globalization. At the same time, everyday life social relations needs time to enter the artistic sensibilities, and it should be reminded that we keep this kind of research for some more years to come.