Philological and Dialectological studies on the Vocabulary of the Old French Iohannis Beleth Summa de ecclesiasticis officiis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MTSUMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00229535)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsOld French / History of French / Lexicography / Jean Beleth / Liturgy / Regional French / 言語地理学 / 地方語 / 宗教用語
Research Abstract
With this grant-in-aid for scientific research, I edited the old french Summa de ecclesiasticis officiis of Jean Beleth and studied its vocabulary. This text that was nearly unknown contains numeros words of great interest for the history of the french language. I certified that the old french Summa was composed in Orleanais (and not in Poitou) because it contains various words characteristic of this region. At the same time, I studied liturgical and religious terms and discovered diverse words that appeared for the first time in the history of french. In this study, I emploied the traditional philological method and recent fruits of the geographical linguistics. This study will make a contribution to the french lexicography, for example to the Dictionnaire etymologique de l'ancien francais (Universitat Heidelberg) or the revision of the Tresor de la langue francais (ATILF, Nancy).