The birth of modern Russian literature and cultural history of patronage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Michiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, 大学院人文社会系研究科, 教授 (60143343)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe 18^<th> century / Russia / patronage / Catherine II / F.Emin / reading / foreign / an epistolary novel / ロシア文学 / ロマン主義 / サロン / 読書文化 / 19世紀 / カラムジン / 読書分化 / プーシキン
Research Abstract
During the term of the project the following researches were done to elucidate the relationship between the developing process of Russian literature and the patronage in the 18^<th> century Russia.
1. The works of the 18^<th> century Russian novelists and research materials were collected to study their cultural background.
2. By consulting "A publication in 18^<th> century Russia" I researched mainly about writers and publishers and publishing circumstances.
3. I prepared for the third congress of "The Japanese Society for Eighteenth - Century Russian Studies" which was established on July 12 of 2003. At the meetings the topics on the 18^<th> century Russian culture and literature were reported and discussed. Newsletter No.2 and 3 of this Society were issued. Besides, I would add A journal "Studies in 18^<th>-Century Russian Culture" No.3 (ed. by Kanazawa) was issued, either.
4. During the second half of my project term the main subject was Fyodor Emin, one of 18^<th> century Russian novelist and journalist. I have researched his biography and activities, and analyzed his works. Among his works " Letters of Ernest and Doravra", the earliest epistolary novel, was very significant. Through the researches mentioned above, we clarified what role the relationship between writers and their patrons had played in the development of Russian literature.