A Study on "Others" constituting the Anglo-Saxon Culture from the viewpoint of Cultural Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Yasunari  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10116056)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsother / tradition / European Continent / Latin Western Europe / modern / secularization / relativism / Anglo-Saxon culture / アラブ / イスラム教 / キリスト教 / アイデンティティ / 補完 / シリア / ローマ
Research Abstract
Following the last-year's research that was conducted centering around the Middle Ages, analysis has been made this year on the modern period, especially in relation to the United States in the 20^<th> century. In the Renaissance period examination is made in the instance of Shakespeare's Troilus and Cresida, where "the other" is seen to be constituted mainly by the elements of the Latin culture of the Middle Ages that came under our analysis last year. Attention was drawn to how these elements undergo changes and transformations under the impacts of the new age. It is observable though the analysis that the comparatively static world-picture based on the correspondence of macrocosm and microcosm that had been manitained during the Middle Ages was relegated through the action of one dramatic character to a form of "the other." In fine, one of the central traditions of the Western Latin Culture ceased to function as a fundamental cultural backbone and became just one component that came … More to comprise the new dynamic world view.
In the context of the modern age, research is conducted on the way in which the discourse of "modernity", which is essentially constructed in the intellectual tradition of the European Continent, is received in the Anglo-Saxon culture. To make the examination concrete and manageable, we picked up two German emigres who were obliged to move their habitations to England and America : Leo Strauss and Karl Loewith. By focusing on these thinkers who presented contrastive theories of "modernity", we specified the differences that exist between Loewith's "Secularization Theory" and Strauss' "Classicist Anti-Relativism", and in so doing, made some foundational and preliminary observations on their respective influence on and reception in English and American cultural discourses. We can say at this juncture that the former prepared for what can be called "discoursivism" (that admits othing outside discourse in its broadest sense of the word) while the latter for "anti-relativism" (that poses a radically critical attitude toward relativism of any persuasion). On the whole, it can be said that discursive elements that go to constitute the Anglo-Saxon culture are found to be more permeated than is ordinarily assumed with those of the Continental origins. Less