Comparaive Study of Literature, Language and Media Studies in Britain and The U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Fumiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20139497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshifumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (80162246)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsliterture / English / media / education / 英米文学 / 言語
Research Abstract
This project tried to investigate how the studies of literature, language and media are performed in academic and educational field in Britain and the U.S., the most influential English-speaking countries in the present world.
Britain has developed, we came to conclude, various media strategies with the aid of the British Council and BBC, sending out messages through radio, TV and the Internet, taking advantage of the dominant position of English as the 'world language'. British media education has also recently incorporated the tradition of teaching English with literary texts, the methodology that have revived and is flourishing rapidly. In the U.S., "cultural studies" is still strong in many fields while the state-of-the-art technologies have found their way into the relevant pedagogical disciplines that also actively problematize those social and academic changes.
We confirmed, as a result, that since the studies of literature, language and media tend to be greatly affected by contemporary social changes, and specifically by those in these two influential English-speaking countries, we should always be alert to the future development in these countries.