Reception of the Novel in France in the second half of the 19^<th> century - As a Cultural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Shiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, professor, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90138610)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrench Literature / Cultural History of the Reading / The Printing Media / H.de Balzac / E.Zola / フランス大学 / 新聞小説 / 社会史 / 読者論 / 連載小説
Research Abstract
Having realized that the research of "Cultural history of reading" had lagged behind in French literature in the 1 9th century, I started the search for the reading space of the 1 9th century France though being a specialist of the 16th century. Seven years in total were dedicated to the research including the first basic research "Relation between the copyright and the royalty system and the writer in France of the 1 9th century" (2000-2002).l want to itemize the fruit of the last three years, together with something of the first term (in bracket[]).
・[Publication of the collaboration book in Paris (Paris, U.P. de Vincennes, 2001)]
[Publication of the book, <<For a History of Books >>(Tokyo, Shobun-sha, 2002) ]
・The Korean Language translation of my major book <<Lyon -A Book City>> (Seoul, Hangil Publisher, 2004)
・Investigation of the material of the Galignani bookstore that had the customer wide in Europe as a reading club, a bookstore, and a newspaper publisher in Paris of the 1 9th century centering on an English speaker. Introduction in "History and culture of regional cultural research Europe" of The University of the Air graduate school (the 13th "The modern reader's approval").
The series "Essays about the French Books in the 1 9th Century" (text of NHK T.V. French Course, 2005-2006).
・Publication of <<Zola Selection >> 11 vols, Fujiwara-shoten, 2001-.(editors=MIYASHITA Shiro/OGURA Kosei)
・Forthcoming: Translation of the short stories of Balzac (Kobun-sha, New Translation of Classical Literature Series)
・Now writing : "Cultural history of reading of the 19th century France" (Tosui-shobo)