Research in Junction of the Media Theories and the Allegorical Thought of Walter Benjamin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroyuki  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (40244628)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWalter Benjamin / Media / Allegory / images of the cities / Concept of History / メディア理論 / 記憶 / 文化研究 / パラダイム転換
Research Abstract
1.Image Media and Language Media in Benjamin's Media Theory
In this research the development of the language media is also considered parallel to that of the image media as film or photography which have been the main objects in the context of Benjamin's media theory. In this Process the film can be understood as the phase in which the two axes of media come to a junction. In this speculation the one-dimensional thought model of the media theories after McLuhan (orality - literacy -'technological media) is accordingly restructured into a model with a two-axial frame.
2.Tow Poles of Media : Technology and Magic
Elements of the magic and the body which the work of art possesses in its primary phase are to diminish according to the development of the media. On the other hand it could also be recognized that the contrary process of gaining virtual body feelings exits at least in the development from the writing media to the technological media. Also the elements of the magic do not vanish completely in the process of its "secularization"; in the ultimate phase of the technological reproduction it becomes impossible to distinguish the "reality" and the reproduction, and so emerges another magic with which the word should create a (virtual) world again.
3.Allegorical Thought and Hypertext
As a thought model by itself Benjamin's allegorical thought goes beyond the concepts of the early hypertext theorists. Hypertexts and the web environment as we see them today even seem to be a process in which Benjamin's thought model should be gradually realized. Benjamin's allegorical thought shows certainly an affinity to the hypertext theory on the one hand, but there exits a crucial point where it splits with the media theory, since it fundamentally bases upon a theological thought. For his concept of history the world where the media develop is the world of the "history" which goes toward a catastrophe.