Philological Research of Novgorodian and Muscovite Chronicles in the 15^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Atsuo  University of Toyama, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90242388)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRussian Chronicles / Muscovite Chronicles / Novgorodian Chronicles / Medieval Russian History / Medieval Russian Sources / 年代記文献学 / 中世ロシア / ノヴゴロド史 / 年代記学 / 年代記
Research Abstract
This research project aims to study history of compilation of Novgorodian and Muscovite chronicles in the 15^<th> century by examining sources of citation and editorial changes and additions in chronicle texts by the method of "texological" (text critic) and source analysis. In the project I presented three papers : 1)"Novgorod-Karamzin Chronicle (1^<st> section) : text and commentaries", in which I made total source analysis of this key chronicle to the history of Novgorodian and Muscovite chronicles in the 15^<th> century. It is obvious that editors of the chronicle tried to remake official history of early Rus from the view point of pro-Novgorod position. 2)In the second paper "Rethinking the Hypothetical Novgorodian Chronicle Sofiskii VremenniK" I made more detail analysis of Novgorod-Karamzin Chronicle and pointed out specific Novgorod Church position that had a serious influence on compiling the chronicle. 3)In paper "Some Characteristic Editorial Tendencies of Sofia Fist Chronicle" text critic of this famous Muscovite chronicle was made mainly in comparison with Novgorod First Chronicle and Novogorod-Karamzin Chronicle. I concluded that the editors aimed to demonstrate legitimacy of Muscovy in the history of Rus by making a new chronicle.