Numerological Researches in the Poetics of Space in Early Modern English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Mutsumu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90179573)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnumerology / poetics of space / early modern England / rhetoric / number symbolism / Shakespeare / court masque / linear perspective / 祝婚歌 / 物語詩 / 霊操 / 記憶術 / 悲劇 / 祝婚劇
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the poetics of space in early modern English literature from the numerological perspective.
1. The elucidation of the process in which the early modern England's cultural noise represented by Mercutio's Queen Mab speech deconstructs both the plot and the action of Romeo and Juliet measured in the "careful ratios of those Italian paintings whose composition was subjected to simple geometric solutions".
2. The analysis of the numerical mystique in Romeo and Juliet, especially focusing upon the tragical facet featured by the gap between the heroine's age 13 and the play's ideal number 14.
3. The explication of the process in which 'the cult of ellipse' expelled by the Renaissance idea of the linear perspective is revived and revitalized in Shakespeare's The Tempest.