General Research on characteristics of Victor Hugo's works and the radius of their influences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Naoki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (20151574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Akio  Keio University, Faculty of Economy, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40051825)
MARUOKA Takahiro  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (50199923)
REBOLLAR Patrick  Nanzan University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50329744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVictor Hugo / romanticism / syncretism / Han d'Islande / heterotopique eyes / Verdi / Rigoletto / Antoine Vitez / エルナニ / ジョルジュ・サンド / テーブル・ターニング / メロドラマ / ブレヒト / 『笑う男』 / 『千フランの報酬』
Research Abstract
This research has, as preparative stage and base, the International Symposium "Fortunes de Victor Hugo" commemorating the bicentenary of Victor Hugo's birth. Gathering 15 papers presented in this Symposium and rectified to conform with the general perspective of this research, we published in Paris a book entitled "Fortunes de Victor Hugo" (Sous la direction, de Naoki INAGAKI & Patrick REBOLLAR, Maisonneuve et Larose, May 2005, 247 pages). Mainly by this publication, we could achieve the purpose of this research. Our research has brought us to recognize primarily the following new facts and viewpoints :
1.From the viewpoint of "syncretisme", we can explain the diversity of Hugo's religious ideas and his great influence. 2.We can find, in his fist novel Han d'Islande (1823), several germs of his main novels, such as "ecriture forms", themes and techniques. 3.His poems mention "passant" or "passer" so characteristically that the poet for him can be regarded as a man who possesses so called a "regard heterotopique". 4.We could point out many details of the royalty suits that Hugo took against Verdi, famous Italian opera composer. 5.In 20th century, stage directors, such as Antoine Vitez, were successful especially when they gave a symbolistic interpretation to Hugo's romantic plays.