The Royal Academy of Arts and the Eighteenth-Century British Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (50091195)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsJoseph Wright of Derby / The Corinthian Maid / William Hayley / Josiah Wedgwood / Lunar Society / Royal Academy of Arts / Ut Pictura Poesis / Ekphrasis / レノルズ / ブレイク / ホガース / 美術講義 / ジョシュア・レノルズ / ウィリアム・ブレイク / サー・ジョシュア・レノルズ
Research Abstract
With an increasing interest in paintings, sculptures and architectures, Eighteenth-Century England is often referred to as an age of "pictorial turn". In the present research project, an attempt is made to investigate into the complex relations among literary works, art works and aesthetic theories in terms of the politics and society in Eighteenth-Century England. Trying to combine and transverse individual and particular studies on the age helps us grasp in total apparently fragmentary and isolated phenomena of the culture, which were in fact deeply interrelated with each other; they were sometimes interacting, and sometimes opposing or transgressing each other. Detailed analyses were also made of Sir Joshua Reynolds's Discourses on Art with special reference to the problematic relations of visual and verbal representations.