Studies in the Origin and Development of the Ancient Novels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKASA Tetuo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50093282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (30188049)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAncient novel / Xenophon, Cyropaedia / Hellenistic literature / Vergil, Aeneid / Ovid, Metamorphoses / クセノポン / ペリアンドロス / 空想旅行奇譚 / ウェルギリウス「アエネーイ / オウィディウス「変身物語」 / ウェルギリウス『アエネーイス』 / キュロスの教育 / カッリマコス
Research Abstract
The "Ninus Romance"(1 C BC) is said to be the first ancient Greek novel, but various preceding literary genres should have prepared for a birth of ancient novels. Some argued that it originated from the Oriental literature, some said that it derived from the mysterious texts, and Seneca Major's Declamatio too is one candidate for the forerunner of it.
Nakatsukasa has criticized these theories on the origin of Greek novels, and analyzed the story ‘Pantheia and Abradatas' narrated in the Xenophon's "Cyropaedia", and examined the formation of Periander legends.
Takahashi has examined the Latin epic poetries from a narratological point of view, focusing on Vergil's "Aeneid" and Ovid's "Metamorphoses" : How they applied Greek mythologies to their works so on. Results have been published in his book "Introduction to the Greek Mythology".