A Stylistic Study of Modern Poetry : Larkin and Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Hiromu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (90047407)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish and American Literature / modern English poetry / Larkin / rhyme / language analysis / style / form / structure / 文体論 / 形式と内容 / 二重性 / 作品構造 / イェイツ / 批評
Research Abstract
My main concern in this project has been the work of Philip Larkin and other modern poets. I investigated Larkin's workbooks held in the Larkin Archive in the Brynmor Jones Library at the University of Hull, analysing words, syntax and poetic form to elucidate prominent stylistic features of his work. In particular, I have paid special attention to rhyme and have shown many examples of how rhyme or rhyme schemes activate the themes of poems in one way or another. Comparing his use of rhyme with that of other modern poets such as Yeats, Auden and Heaney, I have argued that Larkin explores the possibilities of rhyme (especially imperfect rhyme) to the full to express various tones of feelings of the speaker in his poems. I have also attempted to elucidate the underlying structures of Larkin's poetry. Taking account of these analyses, I have interpreted each work from a broader perspective.
This study resulted in two articles "Stylistic Features in Larkin's Poetry-Periphrasis and Rhyme in 'Church Going' and 'The Building'"( 2005) and "Larkin's Elegies and Poems of Death" (2006). The former focuses on periphrasis and rhyme and discusses their roles in these closely related poems. The latter deals with the hitherto ignored poems to reveal dual structures underlying them, with special reference to the close connection between form and content.
As for Yeats, I investigated his work written during his stay at Menton and Roquebrune (France) in 1938, just one year before his death.