Formation and Function of Cultural Identity in German Society in Prague
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Kenji  Osaka University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (80200046)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPrague / German liberalism / nationalism / voluntary association / modernism / アイデンティティ / 都市化 / 都市小説 / 多民族社会 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 流動性
Research Abstract
As to the multiethnic climate in Prague at the turn of the century, this research project analyses sociocultural interactions between the ideological formation of cultural identity by the German speaking minority and the counter movement of the aesthetic modernity by their younger generation, many of whom were of Jewish origin. Since 1880s national conflicts in Bohemia became serious, when the German community conducted by liberal burgers lost their political power both in Prague and Bohemian government. This urged them to remove their social activities from political scene to various voluntary associations under the central organ Deutsche Casino, whose leading intellectuals were likely to discuss their culture as a superior counterpart of the politics occupied only by the Czech people. In fact, however, the concept of German culture depended rather on their own closed human relationship with keen communicative conditions than on polemical content. The effort for national identity based on the formal character of culture functioned to make the German community in Prague more isolated from its Czech circumstances to so called a newly formed social ghetto. Against the tendency of sociocultural isolation younger intellectuals tried to design a cultural alternative with an affinity with aesthetic modernism in order to define the concept of culture in a different way from the elder generations.