Relation between Metamorphosis of Body Consciousness and Media in Contemporary American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
ISHIWARI Takayoshi  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Facility of Foreign Studies, Assistant Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (90314434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Katsuaki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10182908)
KISHI Masayuki  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (30195226)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAmerican Drama / historical representation / race / Media / Don DeLillo / aura / Pynchon / novel / 帝国主義 / 身体 / 表象 / 歴史 / 幽霊 / 同時多発テロ / クイア / 歴史性 / デリーロ / ラッダイト / パフォーマンス / ヘーゲル
Research Abstract
On the assumption that what characterizes Pynchon's paranoid subjectivity is a shift of emphasis from individuality in his still novelistic V. to multitudinousness in his groundbreaking Gravity's Rainbow, Ishiwari seeks to demonstrate that this "break" in his representation of paranoid subjectivity coincides with a parallel transition at the formal level: -one from the "novel" to a form that may be described as "post-novelistic." It follows from this, he then argues, that the way the "Bigness" of Pynchon's "Luddite" prevents the author from depicting it as "many" (or as multitudinous "apparitions") should not be left unnoticed in reading his "Luddite" essay. Watanabe delineated the trajectory of Don DeLillo's fiction, placing a special emphasis on the aporia caused by the intriguing analogy between "shooting" lethal weapons and "shooting" films. With this treacherous complicity in view, he analyzed Oswald's amorphous portraits depicted in Libra from the perspective of the phantom-like … More aura the endlessly reite rated footage of an assassinations propagates. In his following discussion on the episodes of the Zapruder Museum and the Texas Highway Killer in Underworld, Watanabe examined the way in which the multi-dimensional "shooting" triggers ahistorical reverberations, concluding that guns and narratives are spirally intertwined in the palimpsestic re-writing of the established history. Masayuki Kishi approached the research project from the following three viewpoints about American drama: (1) Bodies as media for reproducing racial histories of the Other and for deconstructing the official history; (2) Bodies as media for representing the cultural identities of the Other; (3) Bodies as politically and culturally strategic media for the Other's activism, leading to deconstruction of the dominant power. The above research has shown that bodies in modern American drama have transformed and diversified their politics and representation, and thus operate as strongre-representation media for visualizing the problematics of increasingly complex postmodern cultural identities and historiography.
10. KEY WORDS
American Drama
historical representation
race
Media
Don DeLillo
aura
Pynchon
novel Less