History and Present Condition of Art and Culture environment in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Kazuko  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (60203410)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBelgium / Environment of Arts and Cultures / Cultural Policies / Multi-linguistic, Multi-cultural / Theatre Royal de la Monnaie / Nationalism / Culture of Periphery / Communaute Francaise / 舞台芸術 / 多文化共生 / 言語法 / ブリュッセル
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to show characteristics of literature, art and culture in Kingdom of Belgium, which has plural official languages and ethnic groups.
We have continued researches on the cultural pluralism of this federal nation, using the notion of "middle" and "periphery" inside the European French-speaking sphere. We studied this time especially, based on our historical analyses of works and movements of arts and literature since the beginning of the 19th century, activities and conditions of these domains of the 20th century. We studied also the social and political background that supports cultural activities, for example, policies of arts by the Nation or by Regions, systems of private subventions, etc. For these studies, we practiced the researches as follows :
1. Field researches and exchanges of views with experts about the environment of arts in Brussels, Vienna, Prague, Budapest, etc.
2. Publications, lectures, concerts and seminars on subjects of this project : Belgian policies of arts, multiculturalism and cultural policies, historical roles and policies of the Theatre Royal de la Monnaie, Flemish music, literature of the "Communaute francaise" of Belgium, etc.
3. A report including papers on the subjects. Presentations and translations of interviews in the field. Doctoral dissertation with results of the project titled "Literature of Periphery : Transition of the Notion "Nationalism" in the Belgian Literature of French Language".