Project/Area Number |
15520182
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIMOTO Shinsuke Kobe University, faculy of cross-Cultural Studies, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10114555)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Culture-Crisis / Wagner / Nietzsche / Eugen Herrigel / ヘリゲル / 世紀末 / 西洋近代の文化危機 / マンフレート・エーガー / ヘリゲルの神秘主義的傾向 / ニーチェの「神の殺害者」 / ワーグナーの「さまよえるオランダ人」 / 西洋と東洋の神秘主義 / 弓と禅の連関 / 弓の師匠・阿波研造 |
Research Abstract |
1: Herrigel-Study This study has begun with the presentation of my research in Herrigel "Discovery and Reception of the east-asian culture by Eugen Herrigel" by the International Symposium in Bayreuth University, that was held in September 2003. On the comparison of the approach to the asian culture between Mircea Eriade and Eugen Herrigel I have disclosed, that Herrigel's Performance in Zen and Japanese archery led to his own discovery as the "total-man". 2: Nietzsche-Study By the inspection of Nietsche's fragments in young age I have disclosed, that he named himself Oedipus and the "last philosopher". This naming means his competitive mind to Wagner, who has re-created the ancient Greek tragedy in the 19th century. Through this keyword "Oedipus" I have made clear Nietzsche's rival mind all his life to Wagner. 3: Wagner-Study The positive and the greatest result of my Wagner-research is proof of the androgynous personality of Parsifal, who is the last hero of Wagner. It is the essential point, that Wagner has built an androgynous personality in the "fin-de-ciecle", who appears a way of overcoming the crisis of the European Culture.