Study on the Literature of War in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINATANI Ken  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Integrated, 大学院総合科学研究科, 助教授 (00243519)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGerman Literature / Literature of Exile / Nazism / Georg Kaiser / 戦争文学 / 戦争 / 第三帝国 / フランツ・ヴェルフェル / フリードリヒ・ヴォルフ / フェルディナント・ブルックナー / 原爆文学 / ドイツ亡命文学 / 原民喜 / 大田洋子 / 峠三吉 / リルケ / F.ヴォルフ
Research Abstract
This study considers literature about the war that had a decisive influence on Germany and Japan of the 20th century. Germany became a stage of World War I. and II. That is why much war literature was written.
They are important as a record of war and the times. This study considered following writers, a trace of a life and activity of artists who played an active part after the Weimar Republic times. I was interdisciplinary, and this study elucidated a literary work and mutual connection with the social situation.
This study captured society and a change of consciousness of people through literature.
This study considered how writers confronted the society which produced war.
This consideration took up a work individually and caught a new vein of German literature in 1940's from 1920's.
I distinguished the Nazi Administration times from Weimar Republic and considered fictionalization of a writer in each times concretely.
As Japanese wartime experience unlike other countries, there is a problem of nucleus being bombed.
This study elucidated how literature as words expressed war and an atom bomb through work analysis of a being bombed writer.
This study caught literature as the caliber who conveyed war of the past in relevance with the social situation.