On the Problem of Race and Gender in American Nature Writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shoko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Science and Arts, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60071536)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslandscape / picturesque / H.D.Thoreau / luminism / gender / ecocriticism / naturewriting / ソロー
Research Abstract
The Project of "On the Problem of Race and Gender in American Nature Writing" aimed at the researches of various factors operating on the construction of landscapes in American nature writings. The research focused on the gender problem and racial faces in the works by women writers of whites, and cleared the multicultural attitude in the Southwest women writers in comparison with H.D.Thoreau's tradition.
The process of the research follows :
1)Reconsideration on the picturesque tradition of landscape in the writings by H.D.Thoreau focusing on his surveyor's business.
2)The relation between the feminine and ecocritical landscapes by T.T.Williams, Rachael Carson, Mary Austin among others and Thoreau or other nature writers.
3)On the wide influence of Walden on Japanese Literary history focusing on the hermit literature beginning in Hojo-ki by kamo no Chomei.
4)On the multicultural sense of place in Mary Austin describing the Southwest desert area where Spanish and Anglican cultures melt together on the borderless lands.