A Cultural Study of Autobiographical Writing and the Making of the Black Self
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Languages and Cultures, Professor, 大学院・言語文化研究院, 教授 (40127824)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsJ.W.Johnson / Richard Wright / Ernest Gaines / Ralph Ellison / black autobiography / double consciousness / disguise / 自伝のエクリチュール / 黒人の自己形成 / 記憶の編集 / 創造 / 言語操作 / 『元黒人の自伝』 / 黒人の「二重意識」
Research Abstract
I published a research project report entitled A Cultural Study of Autobiographical Writing and the Making of the Black Self, which consists of the following four essays.
1."J.W.Johnson's The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man and ‘Double Consciousness,'" published in the nineth volume of The Studies of Languages and Cultures Library (Kyushu University), investigates how this fiction disguised as autobiography reflects what W.E.B.Du Bois called ‘double consciousness,' focusing on the double structure of its plot development and the narrator-hero's sense of disguise.
2."Richard Wright's Black Boy and the Writing of Autobiography," which appeared newly in this project report, analyses how Wright constructs his self-portrait as a man who fights with the white world with his weapon of language and points out that his self formation parallels the process of writing his own autobiography.
3."Rewriting Southern History : Ernest Gaines's The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman," a revised version of my earlier essay with the same title, discusses Gaines's skilful use of the framework of fictional autobiography in his attempt to rewrite Southern history from an African-American point of view.
4."Some Notes on Ralph Ellison" reveals how Ellison borrows some episodes from Wright's Black Boy and, as it were, deconstructs the latter's straight, passionate, and naturalistic narrative discourse.
In addition to these four essays, I wrote essays about Faulkner, Tate, and Lytle during my research on this theme of autobiographical writing and the making of the black self, namely, "Faulkner, Modernism, and Historical Consciousness," "Allen Tate's The Fathers and the South," and "Andrew Lytle and the Decline of the Old South." They shed some light, even if indirectly, on my project by dealing with the white world that forms the very background of the writings of the black writers taken up in this research.