The Position of Narratives in Reproduction of Events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HAYANAGI Kazunori  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70332856)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEvents / Narrative / Fiction / Max Frisch / 表象 / 偏見
Research Abstract
From the end of 80's sociology has not treated self-narrative as realistic representation. From the viewpoint of narratology, it focuses on the generative conditions of self-narrative. This led to the finding that retelling one's personal history in a subjunctive space has therapeutic effects. Such a method is very similar to the logic of aesthetic of permutation that Max Frisch applied in 60's to his dramas and novels. The common features of these two methods are in the transformation of self-narrative by bringing possibilities of one's life and the elements of his experience into foreground, which were repudiated by the so-called ‘reality' or suppressed by the coherent representation of it.