Project/Area Number |
15520191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SONODA Naohiro Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (60039790)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | W.Benjamin / F.Hessel / Mietskaserue / Siedlung / Berlin / Big city / Workers / B.Taut / ベルリン / ブルーノ・タウト / 集合住宅 / ドイツ労働者の住環境 / 「住む」ことと「安全感」 |
Research Abstract |
Our research starts from the question about the image of dwelling of Benjamin and Hessel and will approach to their standpoints about concrete, real house-problems. Thinking of dwelling is a philosophical one, therefore there are profound thinking by Heidegger, Bollnow or Bachlard. For them is dwelling a existential and profound problem. For Benjamin also dwelling is a important problem. For Benjamin Dwelling is bound to the image of maternal womb or shell. The residence of bourgeois-class gives to inhabitants the feeling of protection and confidence、 but it is not unsuitable for the taste of Benjamin and Hessel. They know that there is apartments of poor quality for workers (=Mietskaserne), and undergroundhouses in the same period. Apartments of poor quality ais a problem for Benjamin and Hessel. They thought that apartments of poor quality should be withdrawn. They estimated the building of siedlung that was in the period ob Weimar-republic. Benjamin talk to children about Mietskasarne, gave a positive evaluation to the building of Siedlung. Hessel visited himself Mietskaserne and wrote about it with humanistic anger. He visited also Siedlung, especially siedlung by Bruno Taut and praised its environment. He praised trials and efforts of young architects. And he enforced them. When Benjamin and Hessel discuss about Mietskaserne, they used Hegemanns book "das steinerne Berlin". But their evaluation is slightly different。 Hessel completely supported Hegemann and Benjamin praised him with distance.