A Study of the project of translating, introducing and annotating the Renaissance plays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Takayuki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30253371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Saki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40244272)
KOBAYASHI Junji  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (10258676)
YAMASHITA Takako  The International University of Kagoshima, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70224623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEnglish Renaissance Drama / Translation / Gorboduc / Cambyses / The Misfortunes of Arthur / David and Bethsabe / ゴーボダック / キャンバイシーズ / アーサー王の非運
Research Abstract
This research project, carried out for the period of four years from 2003 to 2006, obtained the substantial results as specified below:
1. The project members, led by Takayuki Yamato (Associate Professor, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities, Kagoshima University), gathered reliable academic editions of Renaissance plays, and made a Japanese translation of The Misfortunes of Arthur, in the 2003 and 2004 academic years. Junji Koabayshi (Associate Professor, Faculty of Intercultural Studies, The International University of Kagoshima) and Takako Yamashita (Associate Professor, Faculty of Economics, The International University of Kagoshima) revised, introduced and annotated their・translations of Gorboduc and Cambyses respectively.
In the 2005 academic year, Saki Niwa (Associate Professor, Faculty of Education, Kagoshima University) led the project of translation of David and Bethsabe while the research in the above-mentioned three plays were carried out simultaneously.
In the 2006 academic year we almost finished the translation of David and Bethsabe. The 'three translated plays were edited with introductions and annotations and published, two of them being compiled into "A Grant-in Aid for Scientific Research Repoct: Foundational Research C-2 (the 2003-2006 academic years)."
2. Our publications also include "Thomas Preston's Cambyses: A Translation with Commentary" prepared under the leadership of Yamashita for The Kagoshima Journal of Economics (46:4 [2006], pp. 387-474). Yamato and Kobayashi read papers on related topics at academic conferences and published them in academic journals.
3. The project members meet once a month at Yamato's office to make a close examination of a translated passage they prepare by turns. Correctness, lucidness and expressiveness are pursued in the discussion. All our academic publications listed in C-19 have been made possible though our academic collaborative efforts.