Studies in Irish Language and Literature through the Medium of the Irish Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NASHIMOTO Kuninao  Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30340748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUKI Takako  Kobe Shoin Women's University, Department of Psychology, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80228668)
TANIGAWA Fuyuji  Baika Women's University, Faculty of Cultural and Expression Studies, Professor, 文化表現学部, 教授 (50163621)
OKAMURA Najuji  Kyoto Prefectural University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80123488)
IKEDA Hiroko  Hiroshima City University, Faculty of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (90336917)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIrish Elegy / Celtic Revival / Yeats / Folklore / John Davis / Sonnet / Coordinate Conjunction / Edmund Spenser / 冠詞の二重構造 / 定名詞句 / 哀歌 / アイルランド植民政策 / Learning Irish / 伝承歌謡 / United Irishmen / Celtic Revival / Micheal O Siadhail
Research Abstract
In spring, 2002, Kyoto study group of the Irish language initiated a research project for creating a comprehensive grammar book of the Irish language by translating Micheal O Siadhail's notable book, Learning Irish. This has been completed with a number of explanatory annotations which will be most beneficial to Japanese learners. At the same time, the group has conducted individual research from a wide spectrum of the Irish language and literature particularly in the fields of songs, poetry, folklore, history, and Anglo-Irish literature. These works are currently being complied for their publication in early next year. The themes include :
・The Rising of the United Irishmen as a Theme of Traditional Irish Songs
・Literary tradition and its Development in Maire Mhac an tSaoi's Elegies
・The Attitude to Death in Early Modern Irish and English Poetry
・Ni Dhomhnaill, Jenkinson and the Tragedy of the Children of Lir
・The Use of the Coordinate Conjunction agus and its Semantic Interpretation