The Research of the Interrelationship between the History, Society and Culture of Northern Ireland and the Poetry of Seamus Heaney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Toru  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40245337)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSeamus Heaney / Northern Ireland / conflict / poetry and society / nation / modernism / モダニズム / 歴史・社会・文化と詩
Research Abstract
The first aim of the research 2003-2005 was to publish a book concerning Ireland and Northern Ireland which deals with their history, culture, society totally. Thanks to the Grant-in-Aid, I could develop my research and achieve the aim by publishing my book, Iho no Furusato ‘Ireland': Crossing the Border in 2005, the final year of my term of proiect.
For three years I could continue my fieldwork in Northern Ireland. I visited there three times and made fieldwork in both Protestant and Catholic communities especially in Belfast and Derry by examining murals and graffiti which hard-line Unionists and Nationalists expressed their political opinions and social attitudes. It helped very much to promote my study of Seamus Heaney's poetry. Through the fieldwork and some interviews with the people there, I could feel the conflict in the Northern Ireland at home, which feelings I had never had through reading any academic writings. Each visit in Ireland gave me motivation and stimulus to my further research, so that I had happy three years when my fieldwork, writing and reading made mutual influence on each other.
On the other hand I continued my research of T.S.Eliot. This research does not seem to have any direct relation with my research ; ‘The Research of Interrelationship between the History, Society and Culture of Northern Ireland and the Poetry of Seamus Heaney,' but the research of such a representative poet of Modernism as T.S.Eliot has deep relationship with the research of Heaney, so called the most representative Irish modern poet. In fact Heaney wrote an essay on Eliot titled ‘Learning from Eliot', and Heaney often alludes to Eliot in his prose. I believe that Eliot study will give a new key to Heaney study. Now I am preparing to hold and preside the symposium ‘T.S.Eliot and Seamus Heaney' at the annual conference 2006 of the Japan T.S.Eliot Society.