A New Look at the British Literary-Cultural History of the Senses, with a Focus on Scientific and Cultural-Historical Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15520199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Hiroshi  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40229935)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe senses / British Culture & Literature / the media / hearing / touch / aurality / orality / the kinetic sense / rhythm / 英文化 / 口(くち) / セクシュアリティ / テクノロジー / 文学 / イギリス / 声
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to explore new approaches to British literary and cultural studies, paying particular attention to the question of the senses as well as combining two difference perspectives, scientific and cultural-historical. In the course of 2003-2005, a wide range of topics concerning the senses have been examined, among which are the sense of hearing, the kinetic and rhythmic sense, the senses and the media, hearing and the media, and oral-aurality. A book-length study of Dracula, Dracula kara Bungaku (From Dracula to Literature), looked at oral-aurality in the contexts of the media history, sexuality, and the Anglo-Irish history. J.B.Priestley's series of involvements in various media, literature, the cinema, the ‘radio novel' and war-time radio broadcasting were examined in terms of the significance of its cultural-historical impact. D.H.Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover, a work highly self-conscious about the relationship between the senses and the new media of the … More time, was translated and published with an introduction. Geroge Orwell's ambivalence about the radio was discussed in relation to Priestley and Lawrence, suggesting a twentieth-century British literary tradition of writers in the age of broadcastiong. The question of rhythm, crucial to the understanding of the twentieth-century British culture, were also explored, resulting in publications of several books, co-written and/or edited.
It is by now clear that a new look at the British cultural and literary history through an examination of the senses and other related topics not only offers insights into not only cultural and literary studies but also suggesting the possibility of founding new fields combining a number of historical perspectives, literary, cultural, social and political, with a focus of the question of the senses.
Currently, I am writing a textbook of British cultural history, incorporating various results of this project, thus making them accessible to students and the public. Less